Privacy Policy

Journesis is committed to protect your privacy and take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal data from misuse and keeping it secure by complying with all applicable data protection laws and regulations in Hong Kong, as amended from time to time. We regularly review this Privacy Policy and may revise it from time to time by updating this page. By continuing to use our services after any amendments being made to this Privacy Policy (if any), you are agreeing to the revised Privacy Policy. Please read on for more details on our policies and practices in relation to personal data.

Your consent

By using our services, website or mobile app, you are consenting to collect and use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to such collection and use, please do not use our services, website or mobile app.

We will only collect personal data which we believe to be necessary to fulfill the Purposes (as defined below). The provision of such personal data is voluntary. However, we may not be able to fulfill the Purposes and provide services to you if such personal data have not been provided. We may contact you to verify the accuracy of the personal data provided by you and will not retain your personal data longer than necessary to fulfill the Purposes.

Collection of your personal data

We may collect your personal data online through our website, mobile app or via other means. The use of such personal data will help us add more services of interest to you and also to ensure that your experience with us is an enjoyable and a pleasure one. When you register or receive various features or services that we offer through our website or mobile app, we may collect personal data such as your name, contact details or any other personal data you voluntarily provide to us, as the case maybe.

We will only collect personal data which we believe to be necessary to fulfill the Purposes (as defined below). The provision of such personal data is voluntary. However, we may not be able to fulfill the Purposes and provide services to you if such personal data have not been provided. We may contact you to verify the accuracy of the personal data provided by you and will not retain your personal data longer than necessary to fulfill the Purposes.

Purpose of collection

The personal data collected from you will be used by us in and outside the Hong Kong Special Administration Region for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

  • assessing, verifying and administering your data (including processing your membership registration/application);
  • daily operation regarding our service provided;
  • handling and responding to your inquiries, suggestions or complaints and contact you;
  • conducting analysis to help us better understand you and to improve our services;
  • designing and conducting surveys/questionnaires for client profiling/segmentation, statistical analysis, improving and furthering the provision our products and services;
  • complying with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region;
  • legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advices;
  • providing information in relation to Journesis or its services; and
  • any other purposes directly related to the above.

We intend to use your data in direct marketing and we require your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:

  • your name, contact details (including address, contact number, email address), products and services information, transaction pattern and behaviour, background and demographic data held by us from time to time may be used by us in direct marketing;
  • the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed in direct marketing:
    • services and products related to our site and/or our affiliates (including marketing affiliates programs we are a part of);
    • reward, loyalty or privileges programmes, promotional offers and related services; and
    • invitations to events such as seminars/webinars/tele-seminars, conferences, live programs or events.

We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge.

Transfer of personal data

We will not disclose or transfer your personal data as stated above unless we have obtained your prior express consent, by court order or required by law. If it is so permitted by law, you will be informed the related court order. We will comply with all applicable data protection laws and regulations in Hong Kong, as amended from time to time, to safeguard the personal data we disclose or transfer.

Cookies

We use cookies to collect information about you when you visit our website automatically(such as the type of the internet browser and operating system you are using and the domain name of your internet service provider). Cookies are small pieces of information that your web browser stores on your computer when you visit a website. Our cookies identify your computer to us and allow us to provide you better experience and recognize you when you return. Information collected from these cookies may be used for the Purposes set out in paragraph 3 hereinabove.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You may choose to disable cookies on your computer by changing your browser’s settings. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to use all features and services offered on our website.

Our website may engage third-party companies to gather statistics on website traffic, and other activities on this site. Such technology collects anonymous statistics and no personal data will be provided to or obtained by those companies.

Rights of access and update of personal data

You may check whether we hold any of your personal data. You may request access, verify, update or correct, or request a copy of your personal data held by us by contacting us in accordance with paragraph 10 hereinbelow. We will verify your identity before handling your request and a reasonable fee may be charged for complying with such request. We will respond to your request within the time frame set by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website . We encourage you to visit frequently to stay informed of our most updated version.

Further Information

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • by email: [email protected]

This Privacy Policy is written in both English and Chinese. If there is any discrepancies between the two versions, the English version shall prevail.

Date of last update

01 May 2016